CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B88243

Mr. Jayesh I. Shah
SRIJI Enterprises Inc.
258 Park Avenue
Williston Park NY 11596

RE: The tariff classification of Cobalt Carbonate from India

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated July 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cobalt Carbonate will be 2836.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Carbonates; perxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Cobalt Carbonates. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division